457 Visa Requirements

There are a number of requirements that an individual must meet before applying for a 457 visa. The applicant must:

  • have adequate health insurance
  • have an employer that is willing to sponsor them for a vacant skilled position
  • meet the minimum standards of English language proficiency
  • be able to demonstrate that they possess the skills and experience required for the vacant position
  • meet character requirements
  • be eligible for licenses that are required for the position

Individuals can work in Australia for up to four years once a visa has been approved. Applicants can also bring any eligible dependants with them and there’s not limit on the number of times they can travel in and out of Australia once they have arrived.

Requirements also exist for the employer. If an employer wants an overseas worker to fill a vacant position, they must first become a standard business sponsor. Once they have been approved as a sponsor, the employee is then able to apply for the vacant position. The employee should have the necessary skills and experience required for the position.

Three steps make up the 457 visa requirements:

  1. Sponsorship: the employer applies to be a standard business sponsor
  2. Nomination: the employer nominates a vacant position for an existing or prospective visa holder
  3. Visa application: the nominated person applies for a subclass 457 visa